brave heart.png

Martin Luther King Jr. 

martin-luther-king-jr.jpg

Name: Martin Luther King Jr.

 

Also Known As: MLK

 

Birthday: 15 January 1929

 

Place of Birth: Atlanta, USA

 

Died: 4 April 1968

Best Known For: Being an inspirational civil rights leader and writing the legendary “I Have A Dream Speech”

 

The determined Martin Luther King Jr dreamt of the day when black people and white people would be seen as equal. Martin Luther King Jr grew up in a time where black people were treated as if they were less important than white people. In America during this time Black people were not allowed to go to the same schools as white people, attend places owned by white people, sit in spaces reserved for white people on buses and perhaps most importantly black people were not allowed to vote. These laws were known as segregation laws (separation laws) or Jim Crow Laws.

 

Through powerful speeches and peaceful protests Martin Luther King worked tirelessly to change the minds of many white people to treat black people fairly and ban the Jim Crow Laws. Fighting for the rights of black people during this time was known as the Civil Rights Movement and Martin Luther King Jr along with many others such as Malcolm X and Rosa Parks were key people in the movement. Martin Luther King Jr famously led the Montgomery Bus Boycott along with Rosa Parks resulting in the segregation of Montgomery buses ending so black people were able to sit where they wished without being arrested.

 

MLK (as he was also known) famously said in his moving and powerful “I have a Dream” speech:

 

“I have a dream that my four little children will one day live in a nation where they will not be judged by the colour of their skin but by the content of their character.

I have a dream today!”